Information Statement within the meaning of article 13 of the Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (the Italian Personal Data Protection Code).
Sicily Kite School makes every effort to protect the privacy of its clients. In Italy, all processing of the personal data of individuals and legal entities is regulated under Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 (the Italian Personal Data Protection Code).  Your personal data will be processed and used by the technical staff of the data processor, Sicily Kite School, for the purposes, and in the manner and form specified in this information statement. The data controller is Sicily Kite School.

A. Purposes of the data processing.

Your personal data may processed for the following purposes:

  • the discharge of formalities precedent and/or subsequent to the conclusion and/or performance of agreements for the sale and supply of goods and services, as well as in connection with the recovery of monies and/or other consideration due under the same;
  • compliance with any and all obligations arising under applicable statutory and regulatory provisions, as well as prevailing business practices, especially with regard to tax matters;
  • the completion of operating, managerial and/or accounting tasks;
  • monitoring dealings with clients and suppliers, especially in respect of after-sales assistance and the management of related risks;
  • in the course of strategic and operating sales and marketing initiatives, including on a for-profit basis, and entailing mailings of advertising and/or promotional material, information on stock levels and the availability of goods and services, customer satisfaction analysis, etc.

B. Data Processing Procedures

Your personal data will be processed primarily using computer equipment, and will be filed both in paper archives, and in the company’s electronic database as well as in the database of the company’s website, in order to comply with legal obligations and for the purposes specified in point (A) above. The data stored in the aforesaid electronic databases shall be processed using suitable data security measures as required under article 31 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03, with a view to minimizing the risks of the loss or destruction of personal data, or otherwise unauthorized access to, and/or the processing of personal data for unauthorized purposes.

C. Nature of the disclosure of personal data and consequences of non-disclosure

The disclosure of the personal data specified in the first section of the consent form is compulsory in order to enable Sicily Kite School to discharge its obligations under Italian and/or EU law (for instance, with regard to billing). Refusal to fill in all the data fields in the first section, would make it impossible for any contractual relationship to be established with Sicily Kite School The personal data requested in the second section of the consent form is to be provided on an optional basis, merely with a view to placing us in a position to better serve our clients. Refusal to provide the data requested in second section would have no impact whatsoever on the establishment of contractual relations with Sicily Kite School.

D. Divulgation of personal data to third parties.

The personal data collected for the purposes specified in point (A) above, may be divulged to third parties only to the extent strictly necessary to ensure compliance with statutory obligations, or otherwise, to proceed with the performance of contractual obligations arising under agreements entered into with the data subject. Personal data may also be divulged to third parties to which all or part of the data processing activities might be outsourced. The personal data of our clients may also be disclosed to third parties in connection with promotional initiatives, offers of products and/or services, the mailing of advertising material and direct-sales solicitations as well as marketing content, whether interactive or otherwise, developed either for commercial purposes or in order to undertake market research, surveys and customer satisfaction analysis.

IE. Data subject’s rights

All data subjects have the right, exercisable at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of their personal data, to be informed of the contents and origin of the said data, to verify the accuracy thereof, and to seek the completion, updating, rectification or cancellation of their personal data. Moreover, data subjects may always exercise all their other rights under article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, including, in particular, the right to object to the processing of their personal data, on lawful grounds. These rights may be exercised by contacting Sicily Kite School con sede in Contrada Birgi Vecchio (Riserva dello Stagnone – Mozia) 390/f 91025 Marsala – Trapani (Italy) – Tel: +39 338 5437280 e +39 339 1566623 E-mail: info@sicilykiteschool.it